Nos. 96-1728 96-1797United States Court of Appeals, Fourth Circuit.Argued June 3, 1997.
[…] As a result, the DMLR revoked Powell Mountain’s permit, issued a cessation order, and ordered Powell Mountain to reclaim the Three Acre Tract. [5] Subsequently, this class action was filed in the United States District Court for the Western District of Virginia under SMCRA’s citizen suit provision, Section(s) 520(f) of SMCRA. See 30 U.S.C. § 1270(f). Section 520(f) of SMCRA provides that “[a]ny person who is injured in his person or property through the violation by any operator of any rule, regulation, order, or permit issued pursuant to [SMCRA] may bring an action for damages (including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees) . . . .” Id.