No. 90-2049.United States Court of Appeals, Fourth Circuit.Argued December 4, 1990.
[…] Mullen, 828 F.2d 536, 544 (9th Cir. 1987). We find no abuse of discretion, since the order bears a direct relationship to the district court’s purpose of monitoring compliance with the freeze order. [9] Appellants’ contention that they are not individually responsible for violations of the Act and, therefore, should not be subject to a freeze of their personal assets, is also without merit. The Act defines “developer” as “any person who, directly or indirectly, sells or leases, or offers to sell or lease, or advertises for sale or lease any lots in a subdivision. . . .”15 U.S.C. § 1701(5). “Agent” is defined as “any person who represents, or acts for or on behalf of, a developer in selling or leasing, or offering to sell or lease, any lot or lots in a subdivision.” 15 U.S.C. § 1701(6). The district court held that CCMV fell within the language of the statute.