No. 86-3517.United States Court of Appeals, Fourth Circuit.Argued October 6, 1986.
[…] Plaintiffs contend that they were denied their rights to apply for emergency assistance when defendants told them “no funds” were available, and that their applications, if accepted, were wrongfully denied because of defendants’ willful non-compliance with federal and state LIHEA regulations. On cross-motions for summary judgment, the district court ruled in favor of defendants.
II.
[3] While the district court found that LIHEA does not provide a private cause of action for plaintiffs, we need not reach that question.
Page 152
availed themselves. Section 8624(b)(13) requires the States to “provide an opportunity for a fair administrative hearing to individuals whose claims for assistance . . . are denied or are not acted upon with reasonable promptness.” North Carolina General Statutes § 108A-79 provides plaintiffs with such an opportunity. Except for their Section 1983 claim, plaintiffs must exhaust their state administrative remedies before suing in federal court. See Illinois Commerce Comm. v.