No. 92-1941.United States Court of Appeals, Fourth Circuit.Argued March 29, 1993.
[…] By operation of 20 C.F.R. § 655.102(a), H-2A employers must provide housing both to foreign laborers and to temporary domestic workers
[24] Id. § 655.102(b)(1). These regulations effectively ensure that U.S. workers are enabled to accept temporary agricultural jobs with the assurance that they will be afforded free housing at least to the same degree as foreign H-2A laborers.[11] [25] The fourth limiting clause of subsection 1188(c)(4) also makes clear that “family housing” will be provided to H-2A laborers only (1) upon request by the laborer; and (2) “when it is the prevailing practice in the area and occupation of intended employment.” 8 U.S.C. § 1188(c)(4). The Secretary of Labor’s regulations promulgated under subsection 1188(c)(4) echo this requirement in virtually identical language.