No. 92-1941.United States Court of Appeals, Fourth Circuit.Argued March 29, 1993.
[…] Page 1283
approach would enable us to satisfy our obligation of avoiding conflicts between overlapping statutory regimes. See Pittsburgh Lake Erie R.R. v. Railway Labor Executives’ Ass’n, 491 U.S. 490, 492, 510, 109 S.Ct. 2584, 2587, 2596, 105 L.Ed.2d 415 (1989).
[35] These attractions pale, however, before the plain language of 8 U.S.C. § 1188(c)(4). According to the statute, the only circumstance under which H-2A employers must provide family housing to temporary workers, whether foreign or domestic, is “when [family housing] is the prevailing practice in the area and occupation of intended employment.” Id.; 20 C.F.R. § 655.102(b)(1)(vi). Domestic workers, such as the plaintiffs herein, are afforded free housing, including housing in family units, on the same basis as foreign H-2A laborers solely by operation of the implementing regulations promulgated pursuant to subsection 1188(c)(4).