No. 81-1077.United States Court of Appeals, Fourth Circuit.Argued June 3, 1981.
[…] International Union, United Automobile, Aerospace, and Agricultural Implement Workers of America-UAW, United Steelworkers of America, AFL-CIO, National Employment Law Project, National Center on Women and Family Law, amici curiae.
Appeal from the United States District Court for the District of South Carolina.
Before BUTZNER, and ERVIN, Circuit Judges, and W. EARL BRITT, United States District Judge for the Eastern District of North Carolina, sitting by designation.
BUTZNER, Circuit Judge:
[1] Title 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(12) provides “no person shall be denied [unemployment] compensation under . . . State law solely on the basis of pregnancy or termination of pregnancy.” The principal issue in this appeal is whether this statute prohibits the South Carolina Employment Security Commission from denying women, who are available and able to work, unemployment compensation solely because they left work on account of pregnancy.[1] The district court held that the