ALBEMARLE CORP. v. ASTRAZENECA UK LTD., 628 F.3d 643 (4th Cir. 2010)
[…] Allen v. Lloyd’s of London, 94 F.3d 923, 928 (4th Cir. 1996) (summarizing the The Bremen definition).

In this case, Albemarle contends that enforcement of the forum selection clause would violate a strong public policy of South Carolina, namely South Carolina’s disfavor of such clauses as indicated in S.C. Code Ann. § 15-7-120(A), which reads:

Notwithstanding a provision in a contract requiring a cause of action arising under it to be brought in a location other than as provided in this title and the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure for a similar cause of action, the cause of action alternatively may be brought in the manner provided in this title and the

Page 652

South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure for such causes of action.

In effect, this statute makes all forum selection clauses permissive and thus would overrule the forum selection clause in this case, that makes the English forum exclusive. We reject Albemarle’s public policy argument at several levels.