ADVANCED HEALTH-CARE v. RADFORD COM. HOSP., 910 F.2d 139 (4th Cir. 1990)
[…] Greater Pocatello Chamber of Commerce, 848 F.2d 976, 983 (9th Cir. 1988) (no liability under essential facilities doctrine because minidome owner was not a competitor of prospective trade show producer).

[54] Therefore, we reverse the district court’s refusal to allow amendment of the plaintiff’s complaints in the Twin County and Giles cases to add claims for denial of access to an essential facility.

[55] C. Clayton Act § 3
[56] In its first amended complaints filed in all three cases, AHCS includes a count for violation of § 3 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 14.[20] Section 3 of the Clayton Act provides in pertinent part:

It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce . . . to lease or make a sale or contract for sale of goods . . . on the condition, agreement or understanding that the lessee or purchaser thereof shall not use or deal in the goods . . . of a competitor or competitors of the lessor or seller, where the effect . . . may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce.

[57] 15 U.S.C. § 14. The Supreme Court has interpreted this statute to mean that exclusive dealing agreements are not per se illegal, but are prohibited only if performance of the arrangement will foreclose competition in a substantial share of the affected line of commerce. Tampa Elec. Co. v.