ABDEL-RAHMAN v. GONZALES, 493 F.3d 444 (4th Cir. 2007)
[…] B.
In the second contention of Ali’s petition for review, he maintains that he is entitled to relief because a DHS agent revealed the existence of his asylum application to an Egyptian Embassy official. In that regard, it is undisputed that, in August 2005, a DHS agent phoned the Egyptian Embassy and advised her contact there that Ali was seeking asylum. The Attorney General concedes that this

Page 454

disclosure was an improper one, but contends that it does not render Ali eligible for asylum or withholding of removal. The applicable regulation, found at 8 C.F.R. § 208.6(a), provides that “[i]nformation contained in or pertaining to any asylum application . . . shall not be disclosed without the written consent of the applicant.”

In support of his contention that he is eligible for relief because of the DHS agent’s improper disclosure, Ali urges us to be guided by the Second Circuit’s 2006 decision in Lin v. Department of Justice, 459 F.3d 255 (2d Cir.2006).